image description

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

All personal data collected on this site shall be processed securely and confidentially Banking & Payments Federation Ireland (BPFI) in compliance with the Data Protection Acts,1988 & 2003 ( The Acts ).

Our website contains links to other sites. BPFI is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

Types of Data Collected

BPFI collects two types of information on its website:  personal data and non-personal data.

Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details, as well as payment card information, provided by users of the website when completing forms on the website.  Personal information is only collected where it is necessary to carry out the user’s request.

Non-personal data include cookies that anonymously measure activity on the BPFI website. Non-personal data are not linked to an individual user. The data collected include the user’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred the user to us, the files the user downloaded, the pages the user visited, and the dates/times of those visits.

 

What is a Cookie

A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user s computer. It is used to make navigation through the site easier but can also be used to recognise repeat users and how they use the website. This is used to improve the user experience on the website, making it easier and more convenient for users to access the information and services that they want.

How We Use Cookies?

Cookies are used for the BPFI website in two ways:

Content Management System – cookies are used as part of the software used to manage and update our website content. The information gathered is not retained and the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

 

Google Analytics – cookies are used to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use the site – they do not record personal information. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  This information helps us to improve the user experience.

How Data is Used

Personal data is used for the purpose stated when the data is collected.  This may be to request alerts for new events or documents, to receive documents via email or to sign up and pay for events.   Data required to send alerts or documents to website users will be retained for this purpose until the user requests to opt out of the service.  We will not provide personally identifiable data to any third party unless the user has requested such disclosure, the use of a third party is required to provide the service requested or the disclosure is required by law.  Payment card information is not stored by BPFI but is stored securely by the payment processor.

Non-personal data is used to collect statistics on how the website is used.  The data help BPFI to improve the operation of the website and to enhance the website and the services offered through it. Non-personal data may be shared with third parties such as potential partners or member organisations to provide an overview of the website s activity.

Right of Access to data and right to change or remove data

Under section 4 of the Acts, a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. If you wish to access this data, you may contact BPFI by clicking here, using the email address registered through the website.   Requests will be handled only from email addresses registered with the BPFI website.  This request may be processed subject to a fee not exceeding €6.35 and any such request will be complied with within 40 calendar days of receipt of such request. If you subscribe to email alerts, you may also unsubscribe from alerts using the link in the alert email.

Also, under section 6 of the Acts, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if there is no legitimate reason for retaining the data. If you wish to change or remove this data, you may contact BPFI by clicking here, using the email address registered through the website.

Requests will be handled only from email addresses registered with the BPFI website.